Workshop Program

Monday 11

Tuesday 12

Wednesday 13

Thursday 14

PASCAL DAY

9:00-9:30

Opening

   

9:00-9:30

Opening

9:30-11:30

Session #1

Matching (1)

9:30-11:30

Session #4

Segmentation & Clustering

9:30-11:30

Session #7

Graph Clustering, Embedding & Learning

9:30-11:30

Session #1

11:30-12:00

Coffee break

11:30-12:00

Coffee break

11:30-12:00

Coffee break

11:30-12:00

Coffee break

12:00-13:00

Session #2

Matching (2)

12:00-13:00

Invited Talk #1

Leo Grady

12:00-13:00

Invited Talk #2

Jean Philippe Vert

12:00-13:00

Session #2

13:00-14:30

Lunch

13:00-14:30

Lunch

13:00-14:30

Lunch

13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30

Sesion #3

Measures & Distances

14:30-16:00

Session #5

Graph representations

14:30-

End of Gbr 2007

Official Family Photo

14:30-16:00

Sesion #3

14:30-15:30

Highlight of posters

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

   

16:00-16:30

Coffee break

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:30-18:30

Session #6

Pyramids & Combinatorial Maps

16:30-18:00

Session #4

16:30-18:30

Poster session

18:30-

TC-15 Meeting Gbr 2009

   

21:00

Social event #1

(Cocktail at the Castle)

22:00

Social event #2

(Conference Dinner: Yacht Club)

17:00

Social event #3

MARQ Museum/ Beach

 

View GbR program in PDF

June 11
9h00-9h30 Opening
9h30-11h30 Session #1: Matching (1)
Chair : Jean-Michel Jolion

Kaspar Riesen, Michel Neuhaus and Horst Bunke (University of Bern).
Bipartite Graph Matching for Computing the Edit Distance of Graphs
abstract

Jan Hendrik Metzen (University of Bremen), Tim Kröger, Andrea Schenk, Stephan Zidowitz, Heinz-Otto Peitgen (MeVis Research GmbH) and Xiaoyi Jiang (University of Münster).
Matching of Tree Structures for Registration of Medical Images
abstract

Wendy Aguilar, M. Elena Martinez-Perez, Yann Frauel (IIMAS,Universidad Autónoma de México), Francisco Escolano, Miguel Angel Lozano (Universidad de Alicante), and Arturo Espinosa-Romero (Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán).
Graph-based Methods for Retinal Mosaicing and Vascular Characterization
abstract

Pasquale Foggia (Università di Napoli), Jean-Michel Jolion (Lab. LIRIS, INSA), Alessandro Limongiello, and Mario Vento (Università di Salerno).
Stereo Vision for Obstacle Detection: a Graph-Based Approach
abstract

11h30-12h00 Coffee break
12h00-13h00 Session #2: Matching (2)
Chair : Mario Vento

Samuel Rota Bulò Andrea Torsello, Marcello Pelillo ("Ca' Foscari" University of Venice).
A Continuous-Based Approach for Partial Clique Enumeration
abstract

Christian Schellewald (Dublin City University).
A Bound for Non-Subgraph Isomorphism
abstract

13h00-14h30 Lunch
14h30-15h30 Session #3: Measures & Distances
Chair : Horst Bunke

David Emms, Edwin R. Hancock, and Richard C. Wilson (University of York).
A Correspondence Measure for Graph Matching using the Discrete Quantum Walk
abstract

Emanuel Aldea (ENST Paris), Jamal Atif (Univ.des Antilles et de la Guyane), Isabelle Bloch (ENST Paris).
Image Classification Using Marginalized Kernels for Graphs
abstract

14h30-15h30 Highlight of posters
15h30-16h00 Coffee break
16h30-18h30 Poster session
Coordinator : Miguel A. Lozano

Rashid Jalal Qureshi, Jean-Yves Ramel, Hubert Cardot (Université François-Rabelais de Tours).
Graph Based Shapes Representation and Recognition
abstract

Michel Neuhaus (University Paris 7), Horst Bunke (University of Bern).
A Quadratic Programming Approach to the Graph Edit Distance Problem
abstract

Laura Paraboschi, Silvia Biasotti, Bianca Falcidieno(Istituto di Matematica Applicata e Tecnologie Informatiche - CNR, Genova).
Comparing Sets of 3D Digital Shapes through Topological Structures
abstract

Geoffroy Fouquier (ENST Paris, EPITA-LRDE), Jamal Atif (Université des Antilles et de la Guyane) and Isabelle Bloch (ENST Paris).
Local Reasoning in Fuzzy Attributes Graphs for Optimizing Sequential Segmentation
abstract

Rodrigo Moreno, Domenec Puig (Rovira i Virgili University), and Miguel Angel Garcia (Autonomous University of Madrid).
Graph-Based Perceptual Segmentation of Stereo Vision 3D Images at Multiple Abstraction Levels
abstract

Fernand Meyer, Romain Lerallut (Paris School of Mines).
Morphological Operators for Flooding, Leveling and Filtering Images Using Graphs
abstract

Ufuk Sakarya (TUBITAK-UZAY, Ankara University), and Ziya Telatar (Ankara University).
Graph Based Multilevel Temporal Segmentation of Scripted Content Videos
abstract

Pasquale Foggia, Carlo Sansone (Università di Napoli) and Gennaro Percannella, Mario Vento (Università di Salerno).
Assessing the Performance of a Graph-based Clustering Algorithm
abstract

Haytham Elghazel, Véronique Deslandres and Alain Dussauchoy (LIESP Lab., Lyon), Tetsuya Yoshida (Hokkaido University, Sapporo) and Mohand-Said Hacid (LIRIS Laboratory, Lyon).
A New Greedy Algorithm for Improving b-Coloring Clustering
abstract

Miroslaw Kalinowski and Gabor T. Herman (The Graduate Center City University of New York), Alain Daurat (Université Louis Pasteur).
A Fast Construction of the Distance Graph Used for the Classification
abstract

Guillaume Damiand and Denis Arrivault (SIC).
A new Contour Filling Algorithm Based on 2D Topological Map
abstract

Miquel Ferrer and Ernest Valveny (CVC, Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona), Francesc Serratosa (Universitat Rovira i Virgili).
On the Relation Between the Median and the Maximum Common Subgraph of a Set of Graphs
abstract

Romain Raveaux (L3I Lab, University of La Rochelle), Barbu Eugen, Hervé Locteau, Sébastien Adam, Pierre Héroux, and Eric Trupin (LITIS Labs, University of Rouen).
A Graph Classification Approach Using a Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithm
abstract

Christine Solnon and Jean-Michel Jolion (LIRIS Lab. Lyon).
Generalized vs Set Median String for Histogram Based Distances: Algorithms and Classification Results in the Image Domain
abstract

21h00 Social Event #1: Cocktail at the Castle
June 12
9h30h-11h30 Session #4: Segmentation, Image Processing & Clustering
Chair: Francisco Escolano

Jean-Hugues Pruvot and Luc Brun (GREYC ENSICAEN).
Hierarchy Construction Schemes within the Scale Set Framework
abstract

Ashish Raj, Karl Young (Radiology, UCSF) and Kailash Thakur (Industrial Research Limited, Wellington).
Deducing Local Influence Neighbourhoods With Application to Edge-Preserving Image Denoising
abstract

Fan Zhang and Edwin R. Hancock (University of York).
Graph Spectral Image Smoothing
abstract

Hong-Fang Wang and Edwin R. Hancock (University of York).
Probabilistic Relaxation Labeling by Fokker-Planck Diffusion on a Graph
abstract

11h30-12h Coffee break
12h-13h Invited Talk #1: Leo Grady
13h-14h30 Lunch
14h30h-16h Session #5: Graph Representations
Chair: Edwin R.Hancock

Yann Hodé (CH Rouffach) and Aline Deruyver (LSIIT).
Qualitative Spatial Relationships for Image Interpretation by using Semantic Graph
abstract

Kai Rothaus, Paul Rhiem and Xiaoyi Jiang (University of Münster).
Separation of the Retinal Vascular Graph in Arteries and Veins
abstract

Tansu Alpcan, Christian Bauckhage, Sachin Agarwal (Deutsche Telekom Laboratories, Berlin).
An Efficient Ontology-Based Expert Peering System
abstract

16h-16h30 Coffee break
16h30h-18h30 Session #6: Pyramids and Combitorial Maps
Chair: Luc Brun

Samuel Peltier, Adrian Ion, Yll Haxhimusa, and Walter G. Kropatsch (Vienna University of Technology), Guillaume Damiand (University of Poitiers).
Computing Homology Group Generators of Images Using Irregular Graph Pyramids
abstract

Yll Haxhimusa (Vienna University of Technology, University of Purdue), Walter G. Kropatsch, Adrian Ion, Andreas Lehrbaum (Vienna University of Technology) and Zygmunt Pizlo (University of Purdue).
Approximating TSP Solution by MST based Graph Pyramid
abstract

R. Marfil, L. Molina-Tanco, A. Bandera, F. Sandoval (Universidad de Málaga).
The Construction of Bounded Irregular Pyramids with a Union-Find Decimation Process
abstract

Rocio Gonzalez-Diaz, María José Jiménez, Belén Medrano, Pedro Real (University of Sevilla).
Extending the Notion of AT-Models for Integer Homology Computation
abstract

18h30- TC-15 Meeting Gbr 2009
22h00 Social Event #2: Conference Dinner (Yacht Club)
June 13
9h30h-11h30 Session #7: Graph Clustering, Embedding & Learning
Chair: Walter Kropatsch

Boyan Bonev, Francisco Escolano, Miguel Angel Lozano, Pablo Suau, Miguel Angel Cazorla (Universidad de Alicante) and Wendy Aguilar (IIMAS, Universidad Autónoma de México).
Constellations and the Unsupervised Learning of Graphs
abstract

David Emms, Richard C. Wilson, Edwin R. Hancock (University of York).
Graph Embedding using Quantum Commute Times
abstract

Kaspar Riesen, Michel Neuhaus and Horst Bunke (University of Bern).
Graph Embedding in Vector Spaces by Means of Prototype Selection
abstract

Huiying Shen and James Coughlan (Smith-Kettlewell Eye Research Institute (SKERI)).
Grouping Using Factor Graphs: an Approach for Finding Text with a Camera Phone
abstract

11h30-12h00 Coffee break
12h00-13h00 Invited Talk #2: Jean Philippe Vert
13h00-14h30 Lunch
14h30- End of GbR 2007: Official Family Photo
17h00 Social Event #3: MARQ Museum/Beach
June 14 (PASCAL Workshop)
9h00-9h30 Opening
9h30-11h30 Session #1

José L. Balcazar, Albert Bifet, Antoni Lozano (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona).
Mining Frequent Closed Unordered Trees Through Natural Representations

Edwin Hancock (University of York)
Learning with spectral representations and use of MDL principles

José L. Balcazar (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona), Gemma C. Garriga (Helsinki University of Technology)
Characterizing Implications of Injective Partial Orders

Thomas Baerecke, Marcin Detynieck (Laboratoire d’Informatique de Paris 6), Stefano Berretti, Alberto Del Bimbo (University of Firenze)
Genetic Approximate Matching of Attributed Relational Graphs

11h30-12h00 Coffee break
12h00-13h00 Session #2

Anthony Demco, Craig Saunders, Alex Dolia (University of Southampton)
Molecular Graph Kernels for Drug Discovery

Vinh Thong Ta, Olivier Lezoray, Abderrahim Elmoataz (Caen)
Graphs Regularization for Data Sets and Images: Filtering and Semi-Supervised Classification

13h00-14h30 Lunch
14h30-16h00 Session #3

Rashid-Jalal Qureshi, Jean-Yves Ramel, Hubert Cardot (Université François-Rabelais de Tours)
Graph Signature: A Simple Approach for Clustering Similar Graph

Anna Sperotto (University of Twente), Marcello Pelillo, (Università Ca' Foscari di Venezia)
Szemerédi's Regularity Lemma and PairwiseClustering

José Iria, Fabio Ciravegna (University of Sheffield)
Web People Search Disambiguation using Random Walks

16h00-16h30 Coffee break
16h30-18h00 Session #4: Discussion